SAMMY BAUGH AWARD

2017MASON RUDOLPH Oklahoma State
2016PATRICK MAHOMES Texas Tech
2015MATT JOHNSON Bowling Green
2014BRANDON DOUGHTY Western Kentucky
2013DEREK CARR Fresno State
2012COLBY CAMERON Louisiana Tech
2011CASE KEENUM Houston
2010LANDRY JONES Oklahoma
2009CASE KEENUM Houston
2008SAM BRADFORD Oklahoma
2007GRAHAM HARRELL Texas Tech
2006COLT BRENNAN Hawaii
2005BRADY QUINN Notre Dame
2004STEFAN LEFORS Louisville
2003B.J. SYMONS Texas Tech
2002KLIFF KINGSBURY Texas Tech
2001DAVID CARR Fresno State
2000CHRIS WEINKE Florida State
1999CHAD PENNINGTON Marshall
1998DAUNTE CULPEPPER Central Florida
1997RYAN LEAF Washington State
1996SEVE SARKISIAN Brigham Young
1995DANNY WUERFFEL Florida
1994KERRY COLLINS Penn State
1993TRENT DILFER Fresno State
1992ELVIS GRBAC Michigan
1991TY DETMER Brigham Young
1990DAVID KLINGLER Houston
1989JEFF GEORGE Illinois
1988STEVE WALSH Miami
1987DON McPHERSON Syracuse
1986VINNY TESTAVERDE Miami
1985BRYAN McCLURE BGSU
1984ROBBIE BOSCO Brigham Young
1983STEVE YOUNG Brigham Young
1982JOHN ELWAY Stanford
1981JIM McMAHON Brigham Young
1980MARK HERRMANN Purdue
1979MARC WILSON Brigham Young
1978STEVE DILS Stanford
1977GUY BENJAMIN Stanford
1976TOMMY KRAMER Rice
1975GENE SWICK Toledo
1974GARY SCHEIDE Brigham Young
1973JESSE FREITAS San Diego State
1972DON STROCK Virginia Tech
1971JOHN REAVES Florida
1970PAT SULLIVAN Auburn
1969MIKE PHIPPS Purdue
1968CHUCK HIXON SMU
1967TERRY HANRATTY Notre Dame
1966BOB GRIESE Purdue
1965STEVE SLOAN Alabama
1964JERRY RHOME Tulsa
1963DON TRULL Baylor
1962DON TRULL Baylor
1961RON MILLER Wisconsin
1960"HAYSEED" STEPHENS Hardin Simmons
1959DICK NORMAN Stanford


SAM B. NICOLA AWARD

2017ZAMIR WHITE Georgia
2016ALEX HUSTON Springfield, MO
2015JACOB EASON Georgia
2014JOSH ROSEN UCLA
2013ELIJAH HOOD North Carolina
2012MAX BROWNE / VERNON HARGREAVES III USC / Florida
2011JOHNATHAN GRAY Texas
2010MALCOLM BROWN Texas
2009LAMARCUS JOYNER Florida State
2008GARRETT GILBERT Texas
2008JELANI JENKINS Florida
2007TERRELLE PRYOR Ohio State
2006JIMMY CLAUSEN Notre Dame
2005MYRON ROLLE Florida State
2004RYAN PERRILLOUX LSU
2003TED GINN, JR. Ohio State
2002CHRIS LEAK Florida
2001MAURICE CLARETT Ohio State
2000JOE MAUER Minnesota Twins
1999D.J. WILLIAMS Miami
1998MIKE DOSS Ohio State
1997RON CURRY North Carolina
1996GRANT IRONS Notre Dame
1995ANDY KATZENMOYER Ohio State
1994DAN KENDRA III Florida State
1993LAMONT GREEN Florida State
1992RON POWLUS Notre Dame
1991CHRIS WALSH Miami
1990MARQUETTE SMITH Florida
1989ROBERT SMITH Ohio State
1988ALONZO SPELLMAN Ohio State
1987TODD MARINOVICH USC
1986EMMITT SMITH Florida
1985JEFF GEORGE Purdue
1984NED BOLCAR Notre Dame
1983CHRIS SPIELMAN Ohio State
1982ROBERT BANKS Notre Dame
1981KEVIN WILHITE Oregon


JAMES A. RHODES AWARD

2017ISAIAH BOWSER Sidney
2016DANIEL BANGURA Harvest Prep
2014JOE BURROW Athens
2013GRANT SHERMAN Kenton
2012MITCH TRUBISKY Mentor
2011MATY MAUK Kenton
2010BRAXTON MILLER Huber Heights Wayne
2009BRAXTON MILLER Huber Heights Wayne
2008ZACH BOREN Pickerington Central
2007JAKE STONEBURNER Dublin Coffman
2006BRANDON SAINE Piqua
2005CHRIS WELLS Akron Garfield
2004JAMARIO O'NEAL Cleveland Glenville
2003TED GINN, JR. Cleveland Glenville
2002DONTE WHITNER Cleveland Glenville
2001JUSTIN ZWICK Massillon Washington
MAURICE CLARETT Warren Harding
2000JEFF BACKES Upper Arlington
MAURICE HALL Columbus Brookhaven
1999BRANDON CHILDRESS Cleveland Chanel
1998MIKE DOSS Canton McKinley
1997TONY FISHER Euclid
1996DEREK COMBS Grove City
1995ANDY KATZENMOYER Westerville South
1994CHARLES WOODSON Fremont Ross
1993DEE MILLER Springfield
1992MIKE VRABLE Stowe
1991KOREY STRINGER Warren Harding
1990ROBERT SMITH Euclid
1989ROGER HARPER Columbus Independence
1988RONALD "BUSTER" HOWE Zanesville
1987CARLOS SNOW Cincinnati Academy
1986JEFF DAVIDSON Westerville North
1985MARK KAMPHOUS Cincinnati Moeller
1984CHRIS SPIELMAN Massillon
1983HIAWATHA FRANCISCO Cincinnati Moeller
1982TONY GRANT Fremont Ross
1981MARK BROOKS Cincinnati Moeller
1980ERIC ELLINGTON Cincinnati Moeller
1979KEN ROUNDTREE Cincinnati Moeller
1978ART SCHLICHTER Miami Trace
1977TIM KOEGEL Cincinnati Moeller
1976JOE PORTALE St. Edward
1975JOHN ZIEPLER Warren Harding
1974TED BELL Youngstown Mooney
1973MIKE GAYLES Cincinnati Princeton
1972ARCHIE GRIFFIN Eastmoor
1971RICK MIDDLETON Delaware Hayes
1970TED McNULTY Upper Arlington
1969STEVE MAUGER Massillon


MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

2016ANDREW BECKWITH Coastal Carolina Baseball
2015REGGIE OWENS South Carolina State
2014LOGAN STEIBER Ohio State Wrestling
2013KEENAN REYNOLDS U.S. Naval Academy
2012JOHNNY MANZIEL Texas A&M
2011CHANDLER HARNISH Northern Illinois
2010OWEN MARECIC Stanford
2009JAKE COFFMAN Northern Illinois
2008MYRON ROLLE Florida State
2007DALTON CARRIKER Little League World Series


FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

2017SABRINA ANDERSON Slippery Rock University
2015MARGO GEER Arizona
2014LAUREN HILL Basketball
2013MICHA HANCOCK Penn State
2012KAYLA HARRISON Olympic Gold Medalist
2010KATIE SPOTZ Adventurer
2009MEGAN HODGE Penn State
2008ANGELA TINCHER Virginia Tech
2007COURTNEY KUPETS Georgia


PRESIDENT'S AWARD

> >
2016JOSHUA DOBBS Tennessee
2015KODY KASEY Georgetown College
2014CARDALE JONES Ohio State University
2013RYAN SWITZER / CARTEL BROOKS North Carolina / Heidelberg College
2012ZAC DYSERT Miami University
2011ROSS FRANKLIN Johnstown High School
2011JORDAN WHITE Western Michigan University


WOODY HAYES AWARD

2017SCOTT FROST UCF
2016JAMES FRANKLIN Penn State
2015KIRK FERENTZ Iowa
2014GARY PATTERSON TCU
2013GUS MALZAHN Auburn
2012URBAN MEYER Ohio State
2011BILL SNYDER Kansas State
2010JIM HARBAUGH Stanford
2009GARY PATTERSON TCU
2008MIKE LEACH Texas Tech
2007MARK MANGINO Kansas
2006JIM TRESSEL Ohio State
2005JOE PATERNO Penn State
2004URBAN MEYER Utah
2003BOB STOOPS Oklahoma
2002JIM TRESSEL Ohio State
2001RALPH FRIEDGEN Maryland
2000BOB STOOPS Oklahoma
1999FRANK BEAMER Virginia Tech
1998PHIL FULMER Tennessee
1997LLOYD CARR Michigan
1996BRUCE SNYDER Arizona State
1995GARY BARNETT Northwestern
1994TOM OSBORNE Nebraska
1993DON NEHLAN West Virginia
1992DENNIS ERICKSON Miami
1991DON JAMES Washington
1989BOBB ROSS Georgia Tech
1988LOU HOTLZ Notre Dame
1987DICK MacPHERSON Syracuse
1986JOE PATERNO Penn State
1985BO SCHEMBECHLER Michigan
1984DON JAMES Washington
1983TOM OSBORNE Nebraska
1982JOE PATERNO Penn State
1981DANNY FORD Clemson
1980VINCE DOOLEY Georgia
1979EARLE BRUCE Ohio State
1978JOE PATERNO Penn State
1977LOU HOLTZ Arkansas


CHIC HARLEY AWARD

2017BAKER MAYFIELD Oklahoma
2016DESHAUN WATSON Clemson
2015CHRISTIAN McCAFFREY Stanford
2014MARCUS MARIOTA Oregon
2013JORDAN LYNCH Northern Illinois
2012JOHNNY MANZIEL Texas A&M
2011ROBERT GRIFFIN III Baylor
2010CAM NEWTON Auburn
2009COLT McCOY Texas
2008SAM BRADFORD Oklahoma
2007TIM TEBOW Florida
2006TROY SMITH Ohio State
2005REGGIE BUSH USC
2004REGGIE BUSH USC
2003LARRY FITZGERALD Pittsburgh
2002KEN DORSEY Miami
2001KEN DORSEY Miami
2000JOSH HEUPEL Oklahoma
1999RON DAYNE Wisconsin
1998RICKY WILLIAMS Texas
1997CHARLES WOODSON Michigan
1996TROY DAVIS Iowa State
1995EDDIE GEORGE Ohio State
1994RASHAAN SALAAM Colorado
1993CHARLIE WARD Florida State
1992GINO TORRETTA Miami
1991DESMOND HOWARD Michigan
1990GREG LEWIS Washington
1989ANTHONY THOMPSON Indiana
1988BARRY SANDERS Oklahoma State
1987CHRIS SPIELMAN Ohio State
1986JIM HARBAUGH Michigan
1985BO JACKSON Auburn
1984DOUG FLUTIE Boston College
1983MIKE ROZIER Nebraska
1982HERSCHEL WALKER Georgia
1981MARCUS ALLEN USC
1980GEORGE ROGERS South Carolina
1979CHARLES WHITE USC
1978BILLY SIMS Oklahoma
1977EARL CAMPBELL Texas
1976TONY DORSETT Pittsburgh
1975ARCHIE GRIFFIN Ohio State
1974ARCHIE GRIFFIN Ohio State
1973JOHN CAPPELLETTI Penn State
1972JOHNNY RODGERS Nebraska
1971PAT SULLIVAN Auburn
1970JIM PUNKETT Stanford
1969STEVE OWENS Oklahoma
1968O.J. SIMPSON USC
1967GARY BEBAN UCLA
1966STEVE SPURRIER Florida
1965MIKE GARRETT USC
1964BOB TIMBERLAKE Michigan
1963ROGER STAUBACH Navy
1962TERRY BAKER Oregon State
1961ERNIE DAVIS Syracuse
1960JOE BELLINO Navy
1959BILLY CANNON LSU
1958BILLY CANNON LSU
1957JOHN DAVID CROW Texas A&M
1956PAUL HORNUNG Notre Dame
1955HOWARD CASSADY Ohio State


ARCHIE GRIFFIN AWARD

2017MCKENZIE MILTON UCF
2016SAM DARNOLD USC
2015DESHAUN WATSON Clemson
2014EZEKIEL ELLIOTT Ohio State
2013JAMEIS WINSTON Florida State
2012JOHNNY MANZIEL Texas A&M
2011MONTEE BALL Wisconsin
2010ANDREW LUCK Stanford
2009TOBY GERHART Stanford
2008COLT McCOY Texas
2007PAT WHITE West Virginia
2006TROY SMITH Ohio State
2005VINCE YOUNG Texas
2004MATT LEINART USC
2003MATT LEINART USC
2002KEN DORSEY Miami
2001KEN DORSEY Miami
2000JOSH HEUPEL Oklahoma
1999MICHAEL VICK Virginia Tech


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

2017LARRY KEHRES Mount Union
2017PETER HANSON Ohio State Volleyball
2015COACH DON DONOHER Football
2012COACH TOM OSBORNE College Football Hall of Fame
JIM LORIMER Fitness Promoter
2011COACH CHUCK KYLE Football
2010COACH CHRIS AULT College Football Hall of Fame
2009ARCHIE GRIFFIN College Football Hall of Fame
2008CHUCK EALEY Football
2006BEVO FRANCIS Basketball
2006JOHN HAVLICEK Basketball Hall of Fame
2004JOE NUXHALL Baseball
2003HOPALONG CASSADY College Football Hall of Fame
2000LAMAR HUNT American Football League
1998GEORGE STEINBRENNER New York Yankees
1997JIM BROWN Football Hall of Fame
1996BOBBY HULL Hockey Hall of Fame
1995SPARKY ANDERSON Baseball Hall of Fame
1994JERRY LUCAS Basketball Hall of Fame
1993EVANDER HOLYFIELD Boxing
1992NADIA COMANECI Olympic Gymnastics
1991OLGA KORBUT Olympic Gymnastics